Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with AFC Sudbury

View

Unchanged Side To Greet Soham

1 month ago By Tony Simpson

Rare Occurence

An unusual happening for AFC as for the first time for many months Manager Mark Morsley is able to select an unchanged team and substitutes bench for the Tuesday night visit of Soham Town Rangers.

The eleven who started against Bowers and Pitsea get the opportunity to start again and endeavour to gain another three Bostik North points, while the bench are even wearing the same numbers. All a very rare occurence.

Max Booth will start after his permanent move from Needham Market and his strike partner Reece Dobson will make his second home appearance in four days.

Soham were visited by AFC late in September when the three points were taken back to Suffolk with a 2-0 victory, Adam Mills and Louis Blake scoring the goals.

The Cambridgeshire side have ex-AFC man Erkan Okay as their Assistant Manager and are currently in seventeenth place in the table with twenty points from the nineteen games completed.

Updated 11:51 - 28 Nov 2017 by Tony Simpson

Where next?

Nothing Gained No Goals No Points
Lottery AFC Gold - 27/11/2017 Three Winners All Pleased

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sun 21 Jan
h
Under 16's (Eastern Junior Alliance) Walsham Le Willows
League 10:30
a
Under 14 's (Eastern J A) Woodbridge Town
League 10:30
a
Under 13's (Eastern Junior Alliance) Soham Town Rangers
League 14:00
Tue 23 Jan
a
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Maldon & Tiptree
League 19:45
a
AFC Reserves (Thurlow Nunn First Division) Braintree Town Reserves
League 19:45
Wed 24 Jan
h
AFC Sudbury U'19s (National League U19 Alliance) Norwich City RDP
League 12:00
Thu 25 Jan
h
AFC Academy (Thurlow Nunn Youth League) Halstead Town
League 19:45
Sat 27 Jan
a
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Heybridge Swifts
League 15:00
h
AFC Reserves (Thurlow Nunn First Division) March Town United
League 15:00
Sun 28 Jan
h
Under 15's (Eastern Junior Alliance) Chelmsford City FC
Friendly TBC
h
Under 16's (Eastern Junior Alliance) Stanway Rovers
League 10:30
a
Under 14 's (Eastern J A) Walsham Le Willows
League 10:30
a
Ladies (Eastern Region Women's Football League ) Colney Heath
League 14:00
Mon 29 Jan
a
AFC Sudbury Development (Essex Senior Reserve League) Bishop's Stortford Reserves
League 19:45
Tue 30 Jan
a
AFC Academy (Thurlow Nunn Youth League) Witham Town
League 19:45
Wed 31 Jan
a
AFC Sudbury U'19s (National League U19 Alliance) Maldon and Tiptree
League 14:00
a
League 14:00
Fri 2 Feb
a
AFC Reserves (Thurlow Nunn First Division) Cornard United
League 15:00
h
Under 15's (Eastern Junior Alliance) Leiston Town FC
Cup 19:45
Sat 3 Feb
h
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Waltham Abbey
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors