Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with AFC Sudbury

View

No Disgrace In Defeat

1 month ago By Tony Simpson

Solitary Goal Settled It

It was not to be for AFC as they went to league leaders AFC Hornchurch and came away defeated but not disgraced as they suffered losing by only a solitary goal.

The side that started showed only one change from midweek with Milo Grimes taking over from Tom Maycock, while Sam Mills celebrated his nineteenth birthday by making his eighteenth first team appearance.

Although the very experienced home side had the vast majority of the play in the first forty-five minutes the sides went in goal less at the break.

AFC made a change for the second half with Jake Colclough taking over from Joe Walker and It took until the sixty-seventh minute for the host to break the deadlock with Nathan Cooper scoring.

Paul Walker (pictured) in the Sudbury goal kept his side in the game with a couple of stunning saves as Reece Dobson had AFC's best chance with an effort that struck the Hornchurch crossbar.

Late on AFC used their other substitutes with Jamie Eaton-Collins and Tom Maycock replacing Max Booth and Sam Mills, however there was no further score and the hosts took the points to remain top of the table.

The result meant a slip of two places down the Bostik North table for AFC to fifteenth.

Meanwhile at King's Marsh the reserves lost 5-1 to Whitton United, while the other reserve side lost 2-0 away to Sawbridgeworth Town Reserves.

Updated 17:40 - 2 Dec 2017 by Tony Simpson

Where next?

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Thu 18 Jan
h
AFC Academy (Thurlow Nunn Youth League) Coggeshall Town
League 19:45
Sat 20 Jan
a
AFC Sudbury Development (Essex Senior Reserve League) Redbridge Reserves
League 14:00
h
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Barking
League 15:00
Sun 21 Jan
h
Under 16's (Eastern Junior Alliance) Walsham Le Willows
League 10:30
a
Under 14 's (Eastern J A) Woodbridge Town
League 10:30
a
Under 13's (Eastern Junior Alliance) Soham Town Rangers
League 14:00
a
Ladies (Eastern Region Women's Football League ) Bedford
League 14:00
Tue 23 Jan
a
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Maldon & Tiptree
League 19:45
a
AFC Reserves (Thurlow Nunn First Division) Braintree Town Reserves
League 19:45
Thu 25 Jan
h
AFC Academy (Thurlow Nunn Youth League) Halstead Town
League 19:45
Sat 27 Jan
a
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Heybridge Swifts
League 15:00
h
AFC Reserves (Thurlow Nunn First Division) March Town United
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors