Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with AFC Sudbury

View

Narrow Defeat Means Still No League Win

1 month ago By Tony Simpson

Clarke Scores On Record Day

It was the day thst Sam Clarke eventually broke the club's appearance record and he scored from the penalty spot, but AFC failed to take anything from the game at Theobalds Lane as Cheshunt won 3-2.

It was the visitors who took the lead when Adam Mills helped on a Dave Cowley corner and the ball went in off of Jake Turner's head.

The home side equalised almost straight away, as AFC more than held their own, with Louis Blake and Mills having efforts at the Cheshunt goal. Despite the pressure it was the hosts who scored two more goals before the interval.

With around twenty minutes left AFC were given a lifeline, a penalty was given for handball but Adam Mills failed to beat the keeper. Cheshunt conceded another penalty and this time it was dispatched by Clarke to give AFC some hope.

The equalising goal never came and it was the home side who won their first league game of the season, while AFC will look to get theirs at home against Brentwood Town on Tuesday evening.

Meanwhile at King's Marsh AFC Reserves lost 5-2 to King's Lynn Town Reserves.

Updated 19:38 - 9 Sep 2017 by Tony Simpson

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Tue 24 Oct
h
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Haverhill Borough
Cup 19:45
a
AFC Sudbury Development (Essex Senior Reserve League) Bishop’s Stortford Reserves
League 19:45
Wed 25 Oct
a
AFC Academy (Thurlow Nunn Youth League) Hadleigh United
Cup 19:45
Sat 28 Oct
a
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Metropolitan Police
Cup 15:00
Sun 29 Oct
a
Under 15's (Eastern Junior Alliance) Heybridge Youth FC
League 10:30
a
Ladies (Eastern Region Women's Football League ) Lowestoft Town
League 14:00
Tue 31 Oct
a
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Barking
League 19:45
Wed 1 Nov
h
AFC (ECFA) League 3B Peterborough Sports FC Men's 1
League 14:00
h
AFC Sudbury U'19s (National League U19 Alliance) Lowestoft Town
League 15:00
Thu 2 Nov
h
AFC Academy (Thurlow Nunn Youth League) Brightlingsea Regent
League 20:00
Fri 3 Nov
a
AFC Reserves (Thurlow Nunn First Division) Halstead Town
League 19:45
Sat 4 Nov
h
AFC Sudbury Development (Essex Senior Reserve League) Stansted Reserves
League 12:30
a
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Ware
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors