Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with AFC Sudbury

View

FA Cup Replay Win Would Give Home Tie In Next Round

1 month ago By Tony Simpson

Clarke Could Draw Level

“Home Tie Incentive For Replay”

AFC go into their First Qualifying Round Replay with Mildenhall Town knowing that the winners of the tie will face the winners of the replay between Littlehampton Town and Chipstead at home in the Second Qualifying Round after today's draw.
The tie will be played on Saturday 16th September.

For the replay at 'The Recway' Mildenhall, AFC Manager Jamie Godbold will be able to call upon the services of central defender Julian Smith who served his one match suspension on Saturday. Young midfielder Joe Wright who has been carrying an injury so far this season has now recovered and is added to the squad.

Should Captain Sam Clarke make an appearance in the game he will draw level with the club record holder Paul Betson on 376.

If you are travelling to the game a reminder to use the free public car park behind Sainsburys as the turnstiles are now situated at the bottom end of the ground. To get to that car park turn right at Sainsburys and simply follow the road round where it is a short walk to get into the ground.

Updated 23:33 - 5 Sep 2017 by Tony Simpson

Where next?

AFC Go Through Home Tie Earned
Lottery AFC Gold - 04/09/2017 First September Winners

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Tue 24 Oct
h
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Haverhill Borough
Cup 19:45
a
AFC Sudbury Development (Essex Senior Reserve League) Bishop’s Stortford Reserves
League 19:45
Wed 25 Oct
a
AFC Academy (Thurlow Nunn Youth League) Hadleigh United
Cup 19:45
Sat 28 Oct
a
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Metropolitan Police
Cup 15:00
h
AFC Reserves (Thurlow Nunn First Division) Needham Market Reserves
League 15:00
Sun 29 Oct
a
Under 15's (Eastern Junior Alliance) Heybridge Youth FC
League 10:30
a
Under 15's (Eastern Junior Alliance) Heybridge Swifts
League 13:00
a
Ladies (Eastern Region Women's Football League ) Lowestoft Town
League 14:00
Tue 31 Oct
a
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Barking
League 19:45
Wed 1 Nov
h
AFC (ECFA) League 3B Peterborough Sports FC Men's 1
League 14:00
h
AFC Sudbury U'19s (National League U19 Alliance) Lowestoft Town
League 15:00
Thu 2 Nov
h
AFC Academy (Thurlow Nunn Youth League) Brightlingsea Regent
League 20:00
Fri 3 Nov
a
AFC Reserves (Thurlow Nunn First Division) Halstead Town
League 19:45
Sat 4 Nov
h
AFC Sudbury Development (Essex Senior Reserve League) Stansted Reserves
League 12:30
a
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Ware
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors