Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with AFC Sudbury

View

FA Cup Replay Win Would Give Home Tie In Next Round

4 months ago By Tony Simpson

Clarke Could Draw Level

“Home Tie Incentive For Replay”

AFC go into their First Qualifying Round Replay with Mildenhall Town knowing that the winners of the tie will face the winners of the replay between Littlehampton Town and Chipstead at home in the Second Qualifying Round after today's draw.
The tie will be played on Saturday 16th September.

For the replay at 'The Recway' Mildenhall, AFC Manager Jamie Godbold will be able to call upon the services of central defender Julian Smith who served his one match suspension on Saturday. Young midfielder Joe Wright who has been carrying an injury so far this season has now recovered and is added to the squad.

Should Captain Sam Clarke make an appearance in the game he will draw level with the club record holder Paul Betson on 376.

If you are travelling to the game a reminder to use the free public car park behind Sainsburys as the turnstiles are now situated at the bottom end of the ground. To get to that car park turn right at Sainsburys and simply follow the road round where it is a short walk to get into the ground.

Updated 23:33 - 5 Sep 2017 by Tony Simpson

Where next?

AFC Go Through Home Tie Earned
Lottery AFC Gold - 04/09/2017 First September Winners

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sun 21 Jan
h
Under 16's (Eastern Junior Alliance) Walsham Le Willows
League 10:30
a
Under 14 's (Eastern J A) Woodbridge Town
League 10:30
a
Under 13's (Eastern Junior Alliance) Soham Town Rangers
League 14:00
Tue 23 Jan
a
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Maldon & Tiptree
League 19:45
a
AFC Reserves (Thurlow Nunn First Division) Braintree Town Reserves
League 19:45
Wed 24 Jan
h
AFC Sudbury U'19s (National League U19 Alliance) Norwich City RDP
League 12:00
Thu 25 Jan
h
AFC Academy (Thurlow Nunn Youth League) Halstead Town
League 19:45
Sat 27 Jan
a
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Heybridge Swifts
League 15:00
h
AFC Reserves (Thurlow Nunn First Division) March Town United
League 15:00
Sun 28 Jan
h
Under 15's (Eastern Junior Alliance) Chelmsford City FC
Friendly TBC
h
Under 16's (Eastern Junior Alliance) Stanway Rovers
League 10:30
a
Under 14 's (Eastern J A) Walsham Le Willows
League 10:30
a
Ladies (Eastern Region Women's Football League ) Colney Heath
League 14:00
Mon 29 Jan
a
AFC Sudbury Development (Essex Senior Reserve League) Bishop's Stortford Reserves
League 19:45
Tue 30 Jan
a
AFC Academy (Thurlow Nunn Youth League) Witham Town
League 19:45
Wed 31 Jan
a
AFC Sudbury U'19s (National League U19 Alliance) Maldon and Tiptree
League 14:00
a
League 14:00
Fri 2 Feb
a
AFC Reserves (Thurlow Nunn First Division) Cornard United
League 15:00
h
Under 15's (Eastern Junior Alliance) Leiston Town FC
Cup 19:45
Sat 3 Feb
h
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Waltham Abbey
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors