Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with AFC Sudbury

View

Away Looking For First Victory

4 months ago By Tony Simpson

Historic Day For Clarke?

It is a battle at the bottom of Bostik North as AFC travel to Theobalds Lane to take on Cheshunt with the Hertfordshire side one place above AFC in twenty-second position in the early season table.

Both sides are searching for their first win of the season, Cheshunt after four games, AFC after three.

It should be a day to remember for AFC Captain Sam Clarke,(pictured) should he make an appearance, he will become the club's leading appearance maker on 377 games.
Sam joined AFC in 2008 from Great Wakering Rovers and but for several serious injuries would have overtaken Paul Betson sometime ago. Clarke has been a great servant of the club and in this day and age has shown fantastic loyalty.

AFC Manager Jamie Godbold will be hoping his side can continue where they left off against Mildenhall Town in the FA Cup replay on Tuesday evening. His team showed that they can produce attacking football and score goals.
Joe Wright may miss the game with an injury he picked up in his comeback game on Tuesday, while Jeremiah Kamanzi is still missing with the hamstring injury he sustained ladt Saturday.

The coach for the game leaves King's Marsh Stadium at 11.45am.

AFC Reserves are at home in the Thurlow Nunn First Division when they face King's Lynn Town Reserves.

Updated 18:49 - 8 Sep 2017 by Tony Simpson

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Tue 16 Jan
h
AFC Reserves (Thurlow Nunn First Division) Team Bury
League 19:45
Wed 17 Jan
h
AFC (ECFA) League 3B Ware FC CASE
League 14:00
Thu 18 Jan
h
AFC Academy (Thurlow Nunn Youth League) Coggeshall Town
League 19:45
Sat 20 Jan
a
AFC Sudbury Development (Essex Senior Reserve League) Redbridge Reserves
League 14:00
h
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Barking
League 15:00
Sun 21 Jan
h
Under 16's (Eastern Junior Alliance) Walsham Le Willows
League 10:30
a
Under 14 's (Eastern J A) Woodbridge Town
League 10:30
a
Under 13's (Eastern Junior Alliance) Soham Town Rangers
League 14:00
a
Ladies (Eastern Region Women's Football League ) Bedford
League 14:00
Tue 23 Jan
a
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Maldon & Tiptree
League 19:45
a
AFC Reserves (Thurlow Nunn First Division) Braintree Town Reserves
League 19:45
Thu 25 Jan
h
AFC Academy (Thurlow Nunn Youth League) Halstead Town
League 19:45
Sat 27 Jan
a
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Heybridge Swifts
League 15:00
h
AFC Reserves (Thurlow Nunn First Division) March Town United
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors