Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with AFC Sudbury

View

Some AFC Boys In Some Out

2 months ago By Tony Simpson

Suffolk FA Under 18’s In Action

Suffolk FA will face Cambridgeshire FA in the FA County Youth Cup second round on Thursday night with a much-changed squad.

Joint managers Steve Downey and Ian Brown have been busy reorganising their plans after several of the original squad dropped out.

The match is taking place at Histon FC, kick-off 7.30pm, following a change of venue. The match was scheduled for Ely City FC and then switched to Soham Town Rangers FC.

Suffolk have had just one match – a friendly against Essex FA – prior to playing in this season’s FA County Youth Cup.

Brown, who is jointly running the side this season with Downey, said: “Some of the players selected have been playing for AFC Sudbury, Leiston and Bury Town, so have been playing at a good level.

“I wasn’t involved last year but I noticed that when I walked in the changing room they are good characters as well as good players.

“It will be a really tough game as clearly some of their players are of a very good standard as they play for Cambridge City who play at a good level.

“I am sure we will give a good account of ourselves, but it will be about who has prepared best and who are the best team on the night – hopefully that will be us.”

The winners will be at home in the third round to Berks & Bucks who have beaten London FA away 5-2 and Sussex FA at home 5-1, both after extra time.

Suffolk FA squad: Luca Collins (AFC Sudbury), Charlie Beckwith (Leiston), Joe Walker, Callum Watson (both AFC Sudbury), James Carragher (Needham Market), Tommy Robinson (Bury Town), Adam Blades (Leiston) Kane Munday, Callum Vincent (both AFC Sudbury), Toby Groom, Alfie Norman, Ben Snowling (all Leiston), Lucas Naylor (Woodbridge Town), Ted Colver, Mason Ransome (both Whitton Utd).


Read more at http://www.suffolkfa.com/news/2017/nov/changed-squad-for-cambridgeshire-tie#iFSBsRXMmX1WJI8d.99

Updated 17:52 - 8 Nov 2017 by Tony Simpson

Where next?

Comments

Loading comments

Schedule
Tue 16 Jan
h
AFC Reserves (Thurlow Nunn First Division) Team Bury
League 19:45
Wed 17 Jan
h
AFC (ECFA) League 3B Ware FC CASE
League 14:00
Thu 18 Jan
h
AFC Academy (Thurlow Nunn Youth League) Coggeshall Town
League 19:45
Sat 20 Jan
a
AFC Sudbury Development (Essex Senior Reserve League) Redbridge Reserves
League 14:00
h
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Barking
League 15:00
Sun 21 Jan
h
Under 16's (Eastern Junior Alliance) Walsham Le Willows
League 10:30
a
Under 14 's (Eastern J A) Woodbridge Town
League 10:30
a
Under 13's (Eastern Junior Alliance) Soham Town Rangers
League 14:00
a
Ladies (Eastern Region Women's Football League ) Bedford
League 14:00
Tue 23 Jan
a
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Maldon & Tiptree
League 19:45
a
AFC Reserves (Thurlow Nunn First Division) Braintree Town Reserves
League 19:45
Thu 25 Jan
h
AFC Academy (Thurlow Nunn Youth League) Halstead Town
League 19:45
Sat 27 Jan
a
AFC First Team (Bostik North) Heybridge Swifts
League 15:00
h
AFC Reserves (Thurlow Nunn First Division) March Town United
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors