Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with AFC Sudbury

View

All About AFC Sudbury

CLUB ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SEASON NAME

2003/2004 George Brown
2004/2005 Brian Tatun
2005/2006 Mick Mills
2006/2007 Karen Collins
2007/2008 Danny Crosbie
2008/2009 John Smith/Mark Pearman
2009/2010 Chris Olley
2010/2011 The Crosbie Family

CLUB PERSON OF THE YEAR

SEASON NAME
2003/2004 Colin Rimmer
2004/2005 Brian Golding
2005/2006 Tommy Crofton
2006/2007 Karen Collins
2007/2008 John Smith
2008/2009 AFC Grassroots Section
2009/2010 Chris Lamb
2010/2011 Richard Instance
2011/2012 Richard Instance
2012/2013 Peter Robinson
2013/2014 Danny Crosbie
2014/2015 Laura Maxim
2015/2016 David Webb
2016/2017 Brian Andrews


FIRST TEAM MANAGERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

SEASON NAME
1999/2000 Chris Tracey
2000/2001 Paul Betson
2002/2003 Chris Tracey
2003/2004 David Head
2004/2005 David Head
2005/2006 David Head
2006/2007 Brett Girling
2007/2008 Gareth Heath
2008/2009 Nathan Speed
2009/2010 Richard Wilmot
2010/2011 James Baker
2011/2012 Michael Shinn
2012/2013 Adam Dalby
2013/2014 Ryan Henshaw
2014/2015 Ben Robinson
2015/2016 Sam Clarke


FIRST TEAM PLAYERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

SEASON NAME
1999/2000 Michael Cheetham
2000/2001 Aaron Gardiner
2001/2002 Ben Nower
2002/2003 Gary Bennett
2003/2004 Brett Girling
2004/2005 Shane Wardley
2005/2006 David Head
2006/2007 Brett Girling
2007/2008 Sheridan Driver
2008/2009 Nathan Speed
2009/2010 Sheridan Driver
2010/2011 James Baker
2011/2012 Nathan Clarke
2012/2013 Alex Archer
2013/2014 Ryan Henshaw
2014/2015 James Baker
2015/2016 Marcus Garnham
2016/2017 Marcus Garnham

FIRST TEAM TOP SCORER

SEASON NAME
2003/2004 Gary Bennett
2004/2005 Gary Bennett
2005/2006 Tommy Noble
2006/2007 David Head
2007/2008 James Rowe
2008/2009 Kevin Hawes
2009/2010 Gareth Heath
2010/2011 James Baker
2011/2012 James Baker
2012/2013 Leon Antoine
2013/2014
2014/2015 Kris Newby
2015/2016 Craig Parker

GOAL OF THE SEASON

SEASON NAME
2006/2007 Neil Calver


GT WALDINGFIELD GARAGES MERIT AWARD

SEASON NAME
2007/2008 Chris Olley
2009/2010 John Crosbie
2012/2013 Sam Clarke
2013/2014 Michael Shinn
2014/2015 Craig Power
2015/2016 Jamie Godbold/Andy Reynolds
2016/2017 Colin Barnes


FIRST TEAM CORE AWARDS

COMMITMENT
SEASON NAME
2016/2017 Jack Wilkinson

OWNERSHIP
SEASON NAME
2016/2017 Craig Parker

RESPECT
SEASON NAME
2016/2017 Liam Wales

EXCELLENCE
SEASON NAME
2016/2017 Adam Tann

RESERVE TEAM MANAGERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

SEASON NAME
1999/2000 Steve Greaves
2000/2001 Steve Greaves
2001/2002 Colin Pearce
2002/2003 Steve Day
2003/2004 Steve Day
2004/2005 Ben Nower
2005/2006 Darren Pratt
2006/2007 Steve Day
2007/2008 Liam Britton
2008/2009 Paul Pengelly
2009/2010 Steve Chisholm
2010/2011 Fred Howe
2011/2012 Jacob Brown
2012/2013 Fred Howe
2013/2014 Billy Cursons
2014/2015 Stefano Mallardo
2015/2016 Tyler French


RESERVE TEAM PLAYERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

SEASON NAME
2001/2002 Jamie Howe
2002/2003 Mark Theobald
2003/2004 Ashley Wilson
2004/2005 Gary Bloomfield
2005/2006 Steve Day
2007/2008 Lee Rayner
2008/2009 Aidan Theedom
2009/2010 Steve Chisholm
2010/2011 Steve Adams
2011/2012 Lee Ifield
2012/2013 Lee Ifield
2013/2014
2014/2015 Josh Kerridge

RESERVE TEAM/U21's TOP SCORER

SEASON NAME

2003/2004 Steve Day
2004/2005 Dave Webster
2005/2006 Steve Day
2006/2007 Steve Day
2007/2008 Danny Dance (Stokes)
2008/2009 Bradley Hughes
2009/2010 Mark Theobald
2012/2013 Ryan Swallow
2013/2014
2014/2015 Mark Ray

YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR

SEASON NAME
1999/2000 Craig Boon
2000/2001 Matt Dixon
2002/2003 Mark Alder
2003/2004 Ashley Wilson
2004/2005 Dave Webster
2005/2006 Ryan Mills
2006/2007 Ashley Skeggs
2007/2008 Lee Ifield
2009/2010 James Skipper
2010/2011 Jacob Brown
2011/2012 Jake Jackson
2013/2014 Alex Archer
2014/2015 Kyran Clements
2015/2016 Ryan McNicholas


FIRST TEAM SUPPORTERS PLAYER OF THE SEASON

SEASON NAME
1999/2000 Chris Tracey
2000/2001 Aaron Gardiner
2001/2002 Terry Rayner
2002/2003 Andrew Claydon
2003/2004 Brett Girling
2004/2005 Shane Wardley
2005/2006 David Head
2006/2007 David Head
2007/2008 James Rowe
2010/2011 Jemel Fox
2011/2012 Nathan Clarke
2012/2013 Dave Cowley
2013/2014 James Baker
2014/2015 James Baker
2015/2016 Marcus Garnham
2016/2017 James Baker


LADIES MANAGERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

SEASON NAME
2005/2006 Natalie Golding
2005/2006 Katie Burrows
2007/2008 Katie Burrows
2008/2009 Charlotte Warren
2009/2010 Emma Holloway
2010/2011 Emma Holloway
2011/2012 Jodie Sharp
2012/2013 Charlotte Churchman
2013/2014 Rebecca Thrower
2014/2015 Rebecca Thrower
2015/2016 Sasha Diston
2016/2017 Sophie Jeffery

LADIES PLAYERS PLAYER OF THE SEASON

SEASON NAME
2007/2008 Charlotte Warren
2009/2010 Marie Seabrook
2010/2011 Marie Seabrook
2011/2012 Charlotte Churchman
2012/2013 Emma Squirrell
2013/2014 Emma Squirrell
2014/2015 Charley Roach
2015/2016 Marie Seabrook
2016/2017 Megan Partridge

LADIES SUPPORTERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

SEASON NAME
2006/2007 Katie Burrows
2015/2016 Holly Harrison


LADIES MOST IMPROVED PLAYER OF THE YEAR

SEASON NAME
2005/2006 Charlotte Golding
2008/2009 Charlotte Golding
2009/2010 Natalie Golding
2010/2011 Lana King
2011/2012 Natalie Golding
2012/2013 Chloe Mills
2013/2014 Chantelle Golding
2014/2015 Sophie Pink
2015/2016 Holly Harrison
2016/2017 Charly Roach
Mia Etheridge

LADIES SPECIAL MERIT AWARD

SEASON NAME
2007/2008 Charlotte Warren
2008/2009 Natalie Golding
2014/2015 Ron Bareham


LADIES EMMA HOLLOWAY MEMORIAL SHIELD

SEASON NAME

2010/2011 Natalie Golding
2011/2012 Natalie Curtin
2012/2013 Charlotte Golding
2013/2014 Katie Burrows
2014/2015 Holly Harrison
2015/2016 Emma Squirrell
2016/2017 Marie Seabrook


LADIES LEADING GOALSCORER

SEASON NAME
2013/2014 Rachael Gwilliam
2015/2016 Sophiee Jeffery

A TEAM MANAGERS PLAYER OF YEAR

SEASON NAME
2010/2011 Richie Moroney
2011/2012 Kieran Risby

UNDER 18's MANAGERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

SEASON NAME
2014/2015 Alfie Carroll


UNDER 18's PLAYERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

SEASON NAME
2014/2015 Craig Avery
2016/2017 Joe Walker


UNDER 18's OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SEASON NAME
2016/17 Joe Wright


A TEAM PLAYERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

SEASON NAME
2010/2011 Sam Newton
2011/2012 Tom Peel

Where next?

Affiliations

Club sponsors